Conference Program

Last edit: 10 Apr. @ 16:44

Programme General info
Expand all + Shrink all ×

Thursday – 11 Apr.

15:00

Reception at the school hall

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Welcome Desk - 15:00-19:00
Please collect your ID stickers and your Friday's conference dinner ticket.
(the Wecolme Desk will also be available on Friday, 9:00-15:00).

15:00

Pre-conference event: PhD Defense + Exhibition

Enrico Miglietta

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

18:00

Opening lecture: "From Artefact to Artifice. Knowledge Embeddedness in Doctoral Research by Design"

Pau Bajet

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Online

Architect (ETSAB-UPC). Doctor of Philosophy (PhD-Eur) ‘by design’ at the School of Art, Architecture and Design at London Metropolitan University, supervised by Florian Beigel and Philip Christou; awarded La Caixa Fellowship. Associate Fellow of Architectural Design at ETSAB (2017 – to date) and Guest Professor of Social Logics at MIAD, ETSALS-URL (2020 – to date). Co-curator of the World Congress of Architects UIA-UNESCO Barcelona 2026. Co-director of Quaderns d’arquitectura i urbanisme No. 274 (Spring 2024). Co-curator of the exhibition ‘Unveiled Affinities: Quaderns in Europe’ (COAC Barcelona, 2019).

Friday – 12 Apr.

09:00

Sessions

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Maureen Selina Laverty

Panel members: Stewart, Vlachynská, Almeida

Room B - Salón de grados

Matthew Crabbe

Panel members: Roth-Čerina, Peder Pedersen, Schwai

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

Michele Porcelluzzi

Panel members: De Walsche, Rosa, Bajet

10:00

Sessions

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Giulia Azzini

Panel members: Schwai, Bnin-Bninski, Gasperoni

Room B - Salón de grados

Eline van Leeuwen

Panel members: Postiglione, Venrooij, Leveratto

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

Dezire Tilinger

Panel members: Schoonjans, Rocca, Harteveld

11:00

Coffee/tea break

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

11:15

Sessions

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Ivana Lovrinčević

Panel members: Cavallo, Peder Pedersen, Zupančič

Room B - Salón de grados

Stefan Gzyl

Panel members: Schroeder, Vuga, Gasperoni

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

Elien Vissers-Similon

Panel members: Stewart, Guilherme, Maris

12:15

Sessions

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Cecilia De Marinis

Panel members: Ballestrem, Salema, Schroeder

Room B - Salón de grados

Taufan ter Weel

Panel members: van Rooij, Botas Kenda, Vlachynská

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

Hermano Luz Rodrigues

Panel members: Rocca, Leveratto, Stewart

13:15

Lunch break

14:30

Sessions

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Beatrice Basile

Panel members: Schwai, Cavallo, Rosa

Room B - Salón de grados

Michela Vanda Caserini 

Panel members: Lagrange, Van Den Berghe, Vuga

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

Maddalena Laddaga

Panel members: Leveratto, Salema, Careva

15:30

Sessions

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Eva Sollgruber

Panel members: Bnin-Bninski, Zupančič, Sentieri

Room B - Salón de grados

Nina Bačun

Panel members: Venrooij, Rubio Garrido, Ballestrem

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

Zheng Wu

Panel members: Schoonjans, Requena, Guilherme

16:30

Coffee/tea break

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

16:45

Sessions

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Raffaella Cavallaro

Panel members: Roth-Čerina, Ballestrem, Mejía

Room B - Salón de grados

Viktorija Bogdanova

Panel members: Van Den Berghe, Lagrange, Bnin-Bninski

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

Francesco Airoldi

Panel members: Cavallo, Sentieri, Almeida

17:45

digiNEB workshop

Sharing Experimentation: New European Bauhaus and Digital Interplays - Experiences in Southern Europe.

Hybrid workshop: Microsoft Teams link

The New European Bauhaus is a creative and interdisciplinary initiative that connects the European Green Deal to our living spaces and experiences launched by the European Commission in 2020. As a bottom-up initiative, it grows from the active participation of its community of actors in the built environment. This workshop is part of the digiNEB project which aims to foster a digital ecosystem for the New European Bauhaus initiative.

In this session we will delve into the vibrant collective ecosystem of the New European Bauhaus in southern Europe, with special emphasis on the experiences of Spain and Portugal. Our objective is to analyze how digital tools, projects and collaborations are influencing the architectural landscape by promoting innovation within the region.

21:00

Conference dinner

Saturday – 13 Apr.

09:00

Sessions

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Cláudia Batista

Panel members: Careva, Zupančič, Abalos-Ramos

Room B - Salón de grados

Miljana Niković

Panel members: Postiglione, Rivera Linares, Botas Kenda

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

Weronika Gajda

Panel members: Berlingieri, Meri de la Maza, Vuga

10:00

Sessions

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Duccio Fantoni

Panel members: Schroeder, Rivera Linares, K. Ali

Room B - Salón de grados

Nathan De Feyter

Panel members: Roth-Čerina, Meri de la Maza, Peder Pedersen

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

Zhihang Lin

Panel members: Harteveld, Almeida, Mejía

11:00

Coffee/tea break

11:15

Sessions

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Ran Pan

Panel members: Gasperoni, Requena, Botas Kenda

Room B - Salón de grados

Charlotte Erckrath

Panel members: Berlingieri, De Walsche, Rubio Garrido

Room C - Sala de videoconferencias

Inès Zaid

Panel members: Maris, Abalos-Ramos, K. Ali

12:15

Closing session

Room A - Sala de proyecciones

Online